Next deadline: 28/10 · VAT return and payment
You are here

Period-end valuation rates and precious metal values

CBRT forex and banknote buying rates and the exchange price of gold, silver, platinum and palladium for this year's and last year's provisional tax periods and year ends; with legal basis and official sources on one page.

Last updated: 28 October 2026

When a provisional tax return is prepared, foreign currency and precious metal assets and liabilities held at period end are revalued. This page brings together the values to use for every period end of the current year and the previous year. When a new period end arrives, the rates are added automatically from the CBRT archive. The source of each period is shown above its table.

Important: The values in the tables are taken from official sources. Compare them with the CBRT and Official Gazette records before filing. Empty rows fill in automatically when the page opens, once the CBRT archive is reachable.

Period-end values

2026

Year end (period 4) · 31/12/2026

Rates for this period are published in the Official Gazette on 31/12/2026; the table then fills in automatically from the CBRT archive.

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar——
AUD Australian Dollar——
DKK Danish Krone——
EUR Euro——
GBP British Pound——
CHF Swiss Franc——
SEK Swedish Krona——
CAD Canadian Dollar——
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar——
NOK Norwegian Krone——
SAR Saudi Riyal——
100 JPY Japanese Yen——
RON Romanian Leu——
RUB Russian Ruble——
CNY Chinese Yuan——
PKR Pakistani Rupee——
QAR Qatari Riyal——
KRW South Korean Won——
AZN Azerbaijani Manat——
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham——
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge——

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 3 · 30/09/2026

CBRT indicative rates: 29/09/2026 (bulletin 2026/183) · Source: TCMB gösterge kurları arşivi (29.09.2026); Resmî Gazete 30.09.2026, sayı 33386

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar48.913148.8789
AUD Australian Dollar34.124533.9675
DKK Danish Krone7.41417.4089
EUR Euro55.510355.4714
GBP British Pound64.632964.5876
CHF Swiss Franc58.534958.4471
SEK Swedish Krona4.87644.8730
CAD Canadian Dollar34.423034.2956
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar158.0727155.7016
NOK Norwegian Krone5.09085.0873
SAR Saudi Riyal13.028212.9305
100 JPY Japanese Yen31.004030.8893
RON Romanian Leu10.4563—
RUB Russian Ruble0.57629—
CNY Chinese Yuan7.2554—
PKR Pakistani Rupee0.17558—
QAR Qatari Riyal13.3440—
KRW South Korean Won0.03586—
AZN Azerbaijani Manat28.6112—
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham13.2435—
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge0.11053—

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 2 · 30/06/2026

CBRT indicative rates: 29/06/2026 (bulletin 2026/118) · Source: İSMMMO, 30.06.2026 tarihli yabancı para değerleri (27.07.2026); TCMB arşiviyle karşılaştırıldı

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar46.555146.5226
AUD Australian Dollar32.039031.8916
DKK Danish Krone7.09257.0875
EUR Euro53.095053.0578
GBP British Pound61.440461.3974
CHF Swiss Franc57.440757.3545
SEK Swedish Krona4.76934.7660
CAD Canadian Dollar32.759532.6383
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar150.3547148.0993
NOK Norwegian Krone4.67904.6758
SAR Saudi Riyal12.396912.3039
100 JPY Japanese Yen28.696828.5906
RON Romanian Leu10.0732—
RUB Russian Ruble0.5930—
CNY Chinese Yuan6.8144—
PKR Pakistani Rupee0.16648—
QAR Qatari Riyal12.7006—
KRW South Korean Won0.0300—
AZN Azerbaijani Manat27.2319—
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham12.6048—
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge0.09546—

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 1 · 31/03/2026

CBRT indicative rates: 30/03/2026 (bulletin 2026/60) · Source: İSMMMO, 31.03.2026 tarihli yabancı para değerleri (27.04.2026); TCMB arşiviyle karşılaştırıldı

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar44.384144.3531
AUD Australian Dollar30.361130.2215
DKK Danish Krone6.81766.8128
EUR Euro51.023650.9879
GBP British Pound58.666558.6254
CHF Swiss Franc55.377355.2942
SEK Swedish Krona4.65604.6527
CAD Canadian Dollar31.862131.7442
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar143.7868141.6300
NOK Norwegian Krone4.53044.5272
SAR Saudi Riyal11.827511.7388
100 JPY Japanese Yen27.731227.6286
RON Romanian Leu9.9524—
RUB Russian Ruble0.54208—
CNY Chinese Yuan6.3870—
PKR Pakistani Rupee0.15795—
QAR Qatari Riyal12.1085—
KRW South Korean Won0.0291—
AZN Azerbaijani Manat25.9620—
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham12.0173—
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge0.09172—

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

2025

Year end (period 4) · 31/12/2025

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar——
AUD Australian Dollar——
DKK Danish Krone——
EUR Euro——
GBP British Pound——
CHF Swiss Franc——
SEK Swedish Krona——
CAD Canadian Dollar——
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar——
NOK Norwegian Krone——
SAR Saudi Riyal——
100 JPY Japanese Yen——
RON Romanian Leu——
RUB Russian Ruble——
CNY Chinese Yuan——
PKR Pakistani Rupee——
QAR Qatari Riyal——
KRW South Korean Won——
AZN Azerbaijani Manat——
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham——
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge——

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 3 · 30/09/2025

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar——
AUD Australian Dollar——
DKK Danish Krone——
EUR Euro——
GBP British Pound——
CHF Swiss Franc——
SEK Swedish Krona——
CAD Canadian Dollar——
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar——
NOK Norwegian Krone——
SAR Saudi Riyal——
100 JPY Japanese Yen——
RON Romanian Leu——
RUB Russian Ruble——
CNY Chinese Yuan——
PKR Pakistani Rupee——
QAR Qatari Riyal——
KRW South Korean Won——
AZN Azerbaijani Manat——
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham——
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge——

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 2 · 30/06/2025

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar——
AUD Australian Dollar——
DKK Danish Krone——
EUR Euro——
GBP British Pound——
CHF Swiss Franc——
SEK Swedish Krona——
CAD Canadian Dollar——
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar——
NOK Norwegian Krone——
SAR Saudi Riyal——
100 JPY Japanese Yen——
RON Romanian Leu——
RUB Russian Ruble——
CNY Chinese Yuan——
PKR Pakistani Rupee——
QAR Qatari Riyal——
KRW South Korean Won——
AZN Azerbaijani Manat——
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham——
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge——

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Provisional tax period 1 · 31/03/2025

CurrencyForex buyingBanknote buying
USD US Dollar——
AUD Australian Dollar——
DKK Danish Krone——
EUR Euro——
GBP British Pound——
CHF Swiss Franc——
SEK Swedish Krona——
CAD Canadian Dollar——
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar——
NOK Norwegian Krone——
SAR Saudi Riyal——
100 JPY Japanese Yen——
RON Romanian Leu——
RUB Russian Ruble——
CNY Chinese Yuan——
PKR Pakistani Rupee——
QAR Qatari Riyal——
KRW South Korean Won——
AZN Azerbaijani Manat——
AED United Arab Emirates Dirham——
KZT Kazakhstani Tenge——

Precious metals (exchange price, TRY/gram)

MetalTRY/gram
Gold—
Silver—
Platinum—
Palladium—

— Borsa İstanbul price not yet entered

Which rate for which item?

Item Valuation measure
Foreign currency bank deposits, receivables and payables in foreign currency CBRT forex buying rate
Foreign cash held in the till (banknotes) CBRT banknote buying rate (common practice)
Gold, silver, platinum and palladium, and receivables and payables in these metals Exchange price (Borsa İstanbul Precious Metals Market)
Precious metal stock held for trading (jewellers' inventory) Cost
  • Foreign currencies (Tax Procedure Law article 280) are valued at the exchange price. In practice, the indicative rates set by the CBRT on the previous business day and published in the Official Gazette on the valuation date are used.
  • Precious metals (Tax Procedure Law article 274/A): the provision added by Law 7524 has applied since 2 August 2024. Gold, silver, platinum and palladium are valued at the exchange price. If there is no exchange price, or the price formed is found to be collusive, cost is used. Interest accrued up to the valuation date is added to receivables and payables in these metals.
  • Exchange price (Tax Procedure Law article 263): the average price formed on the exchange on the last trading day before the valuation date.
  • Revenue Administration rulings state that precious metals acquired before 2 August 2024 are valued at the exchange price from the third provisional tax period of 2024 onwards.

Calculating and booking the resulting exchange difference: FX revaluation calculator. Exchange differences at collection or payment and their VAT: Exchange difference and VAT.

About the precious metal values

Borsa İstanbul publishes precious metal prices in its daily bulletin and data query screens. The value entered on this page is the average price in TRY per gram on the last trading day before the period end. A value is not entered until it has been checked against the official source. For rows not yet filled in, see the Borsa İstanbul data page.

Official sources